Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1985 at 1947 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-60 Aerostar (Ted Smith 600)
Operator:
Oklahoma Jet
Registration:
N3643R
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Denver - Chandler
MSN:
60-0837-8161240
YOM:
1981
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
97
Aircraft flight hours:
1040
Circumstances:
Pilot-in-command stated that he waited approximately 90 seconds after a B727 departed on runway 08R due to possible wake turbulence. Pilot continued to state that he used a short field takeoff procedure to climb above the flight path of the B727. He stated that during climbout N3643R began an uncommanded roll to the left at approximately 600 feet. The pilot regained roll control just prior to ground impact. The Piper Aerostar is certificated without a stall warning device. The wind at Stapleton Airport at the time N3643R took off was 170° at 20 knots with gusts to 28 knots. According to the pilot operating handbook, the demonstrated crosswind component is 15 knots. All four occupants were injured, one seriously.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) aircraft weight and balance - exceeded - pilot in command
2. (c) company-induced pressure - pilot in command
3. (c) wind information - disregarded - pilot in command
4. (c) airspeed - not maintained - pilot in command
5. (c) stall/mush - not corrected - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
Findings
----------
Final Report:
N3643R.pdf90.41 KB