Date & Time:
Oct 28, 1975 at 0934 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-60 Aerostar (Ted Smith 600)
Operator:
Klorer-Willhardt Inc.
Registration:
N90390
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
West Palm Beach – Toledo
MSN:
60-0233-097
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
29
Circumstances:
En route from West Palm Beach to Toledo, OH, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and turbulences. While cruising in clouds, he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in a huge explosion in Bunnell. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control and uncontrolled descent due to improper in-flight decisions and after the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Attempted operation beyond experience/ability level,
- Turbulences associated with clouds and thunderstorms,
- Thunderstorm activity,
- Rain,
- Suspect window or windshield failure during uncontrolled descent.
- Thunderstorm activity,
- Rain,
Final Report:
N90390.pdf119.47 KB