Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1994 at 0916 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-60 Aerostar (Ted Smith 600)
Operator:
Clifford Botway
Registration:
N323CB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
White Plains – Elkhart
MSN:
60-8365-007
YOM:
1983
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1033
Aircraft flight hours:
775
Circumstances:
During an aborted takeoff, the airplane overran the 4,451 foot long runway, went down a hill, and struck a fence. According to the pilot, 'during the takeoff roll, the indicated airspeed needle climbed to approximately 60 knots, but then would go no further... My attempts to dislodge it by tapping on the face of the gauge were futile...I pulled back the throttles and applied full brakes...' The pilot reported that based on the existing conditions 'the airplane can accelerate from rest to rotation speed and back to rest in less than 3,500 feet.' The examination of the airplane revealed the pitot tube was internally obstructed with an insect and mud.
Probable cause:
The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff. A factor was internal obstruction of the pitot tube.
Final Report:
N323CB.pdf92.56 KB