Date & Time: Jul 25, 1988 at 1729 LT
Registration:
N69RB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stuart – Washington DC
MSN:
60-8423-019
YOM:
1984
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2150
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Aircraft flight hours:
506
Circumstances:
Flight entered near vertical descent while flying in area of level 1 and 2 thunderstorms just after pilot had called requesting permission to deviate around rain showers. A level 5 thunderstorm was present 8 miles west. The aircraft descended at rates up to 13,800 feet per minute. Witnesses saw aircraft exit bottom of clouds at approximately 4,000 feet in a near flat attitude and rotating around the yaw axis to the left. Engine sounds increased and decreased as the aircraft rotated and all components appeared to be present on the aircraft. No smoke or flame was visible. At approximately 500 feet above the water the rotation stopped and the nose dropped to a 30 to 70° nose down angle and both engines could be heard increasing in power. Before the recovery could be completed the acft struck the ocean. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. Weather condition - thunderstorm, level II
2. (c) in-flight planning/decision - inadequate - pilot in command
3. Weather condition - turbulence (thunderstorms)
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
4. (c) flight into known adverse weather - not corrected - pilot in command
5. (c) spatial disorientation - pilot in command
6. (c) stall/spin - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N69RB.pdf89.68 KB