Date & Time: Sep 5, 1992 at 1237 LT
Registration:
N3647T
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Columbus – Georgetown
MSN:
62-0865-8165005
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
878
Captain / Total hours on type:
104
Aircraft flight hours:
1890
Circumstances:
During a VOR runway 22 approach, the instrument rated pilot sighted the runway and cancelled his IFR flight plan. As he was circling to land, the airplane stalled and collided with terrain. Witnesses stated that the airplane made a steep left banking turn about 250 feet above the ground. According to witnesses, upon roll out of the turn, the airplane's wings rocked back and forth, the nose and right wing dropped below the horizon, and the airplane fell to the ground. Instrument meteorological conditions existed at the time of the accident and witnesses stated that the ceiling was about 400 to 500 feet above the ground. Weather facilities in the area were forecasting about 1,000 foot ceilings throughout the area. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, while circling to land, resulting in an inadvertent stall. Factors related to the accident were: the pilot's excessive maneuvering of the airplane and his insufficient altitude for recovery from the stall.
Final Report:
N3647T.pdf89.57 KB