Date & Time: Apr 13, 2025 at 0940 LT
Operator:
Registration:
D-ICEL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salzgitter – Hildesheim
MSN:
61-0577-7963252
YOM:
1979
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Salzgitter-Drütte Airport on a short flight to Hildesheim Airfield located 33 km east from the departure point. Shortly after takeoff from runway 07, while in initial climb, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a field. Both occupants were killed.