Date & Time: Mar 23, 2012 at 1745 LT
Operator:
Mascaro Air
Registration:
N21EP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wellington – Vero Beach
MSN:
46-97479
YOM:
2012
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10651
Aircraft flight hours:
40
Circumstances:
A witness reported that the airplane veered left during the takeoff roll and headed toward a large ditch that surrounded the runway. It appeared that the pilot did not attempt to stop the airplane or abort the takeoff. The airplane continued toward the ditch, and, upon reaching the ditch's edge, the airplane rotated and reached an altitude of about 50 feet. The airplane's left wing collided with trees. The airplane rolled left and then right before stalling and crashing. The pilot stated that the airplane seemed to pull left on takeoff, possibly due to a right quartering tailwind, and that he did not realize where he was positioned on the runway. Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a collision with a tree.
Final Report:
N21EP.pdf119.02 KB