Date & Time: Jun 7, 2024 at 0600 LT
Registration:
PP-DUN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sorriso - São José do Rio Claro
MSN:
46-97499
YOM:
2012
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Sorriso-Aero Agro Airfield, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and apparently elected to return to the airport. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent in a right turn then crashed in a dense wooded area located southeast of the city of Sorriso, bursting into flames. The airplane was totally destroyed and both occupants were killed.