Date & Time:
Feb 13, 2022 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-46 (Malibu/Meridian/Mirage/Matrix/M-Class)
Operator:
Quadrant Investments 1
Registration:
N2445F
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Olathe - Albuquerque
MSN:
46-97480
YOM:
2012
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Olathe-Johnson County (New Century) Airport, while in initial climb, the pilot reported problems to ATC. He was immediately cleared to land when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a prairie, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.