Date & Time: May 12, 2024 at 1957 LT
Registration:
N241PM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pensacola - Batesville
MSN:
46-97150
YOM:
2003
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Pensacola Regional Airport, Florida, on a private flight to Batesville, Arkansas, with two people on board. About 1,5 hour into the flight, while cruising at an altitude of 28,000 feet, the pilot initiated a descent when control was lost. The airplane crashed in an open field located southeast of Marianna and was destroyed. Both occupants were killed.