Date & Time:
Aug 1, 2014 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-46 (Malibu/Meridian/Mirage/Matrix/M-Class)
Operator:
ETS Aviation
Registration:
N472ST
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manassas – Statesville
MSN:
46-36472
YOM:
2010
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1200
Aircraft flight hours:
1656
Circumstances:
According to the pilot, she was flying an instrument landing system approach when she noted that the glide slope was out of service. She transitioned to a localizer-only approach and continued. Night, instrument meteorological conditions prevailed with a 400-foot ceiling. She noticed that the airplane was "high and fast" on final approach, so she used speed brakes and flaps to slow the airplane and descend to the minimum descent altitude. As the airplane descended below the ceiling, she observed runway lights and attempted to land on the runway. The airplane landed long, departed the runway at the departure end, and struck an embankment before coming to rest. An inspector from the Federal Aviation Administration examined the airplane and confirmed substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path and airspeed on final approach, which resulted in a long landing and runway excursion.
Final Report:
N472ST.pdf106.6 KB