Date & Time: Sep 16, 1989
Operator:
Registration:
OY-CEZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
46-22030
YOM:
1989
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Roskilde Airport, the engine failed. The pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in Hedeland, about 4 km northeast of the airfield. The pilot and one passenger were killed while two other passengers were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.