Date & Time: Apr 26, 2003 at 1430 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HS-AKS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bangkok – Chiang Mai
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Bangkok-Don Mueang on a private flight to Chiang Mai with two passengers and one pilot on board. During climbout in marginal weather conditions, the pilot was cleared to climb to 11,000 feet when control was lost. The aircraft crashed in a cornfield located near Lop Buri. All three occupants were killed. There was some thunderstorm activity in the area at the time of the accident.