Date & Time:
Apr 16, 2024 at 1206 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-46 (Malibu/Meridian/Mirage/Matrix/M-Class)
Operator:
Upward Aviation
Registration:
N451MA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Madison - Siloam Springs
MSN:
46-36541
YOM:
2012
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Flying over Missouri in marginal weather conditions, the single engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent at 1203LT and crashed about three minutes later in a wooded area located near Hartsburg. There was no fire. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with thunderstorm activity in the area. The pilot departed Madison-Dane County on a flight to Siloam Springs-Smith Field.