Date & Time: Oct 30, 2023 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Procoff
Registration:
N510KC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
McCook – Shreveport
MSN:
46-22151
YOM:
1993
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from McCook-Ben Nelson Regional Airport, en route to Schreveport, Louisiana, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed in a garden located in a residential area. One occupant was killed and the second one was injured. The airplane was destroyed.