Date & Time: Apr 30, 2007 at 1735 LT
Operator:
Registration:
EC-IQX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Madrid - Ibiza
MSN:
46-22181
YOM:
1995
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
600
Captain / Total hours on type:
480
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport at 1617LT with 3 passengers and one pilot on board. Following a flight at FL230, the pilot contacted Palma ARTCC and was cleared to descend to FL130. Few minutes later, the engine torque dropped while the temperature of the turbine increased. The pilot tried several times to troubleshoot the fuel supply system and checked the fuel selector as well, but the situation did not change. While descending to 9,000 feet, the IAS was 80 knots only. At 1722LT, the pilot contacted ATC and declared an emergency before continuing the descent. As he realized he could not reach Palma Airport, the pilot attempted to ditch the aircraft in the Mediterranean Sea. The aircraft landed in the sea about 27,7 km north of the Ibiza Island and came to rest. All four occupants were quickly rescued and were uninjured while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Due to the lack of evidences as the wreckage was not found, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, the assumption that the loss of power/engine failure was the consequence of a technical failure of the fuel supply system was not ruled out.
Final Report:
EC-IQX.pdf171.99 KB