Date & Time: Dec 13, 2003 at 1540 LT
Registration:
N9223X
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tucson – Guaymas
MSN:
46-22142
YOM:
1993
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On December 13, 2003, at approximately 1540 central standard time, a Piper PA-46 single-engine airplane, N9223X, was destroyed upon impact with a building about one mile short of the landing threshold for runway 02 at Guaymas State of Sonora, In the Republic of Mexico. The private pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorogical conditions prevailed for the personal cross country trip that originated in Tuscon, Arizona, at 1340, with Guaymas as his final destination.