Date & Time:
Jan 15, 2015 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-46 (Malibu/Meridian/Mirage/Matrix/M-Class)
Registration:
D-EMBZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
46-22148
YOM:
1993
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Donaueschingen-Villingen Airport runway 36 was completed by night. On final, the single engine airplane struck the ground about 50 metres short of runway threshold, collided with runway light equipments and came to rest near the threshold with its left wing partially torn off. All five occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.