Date & Time: Dec 14, 2008 at 1204 LT
Registration:
N403HP
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shoreham – Bad Vöslau
MSN:
46-36312
YOM:
2000
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Shoreham on a flight to Hungary with an intermediate stop in Bad Vöslau near Vienna, to pick up a passenger before continuing to Hungary. On approach to Bad Vöslau Airport, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to fog when the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area near the airfield. The pilot, sole onboard, was killed.