Date & Time: Sep 6, 2024 at 0952 LT
Operator:
Okoboji Air
Registration:
N629AG
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Dodge - Anderson
MSN:
46-36605
YOM:
2013
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Anderson-Darlington Field Airport, the pilot initiated a go-around procedure, probably because his altitude was too high. Control was lost and the single engine airplane crashed in an open field located three miles from the airfield, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed.