Date & Time:
Oct 10, 1995 at 1649 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-46 (Malibu/Meridian/Mirage/Matrix/M-Class)
Registration:
HB-PLN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bern - Zurich
MSN:
46-08124
YOM:
1988
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
540
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Bern, the pilot started the descent to Zurich-Kloten Airport in relative good weather conditions (scattered 7,000 feet, visibility 5 km, wind from 340° at 4 knots and OAT 20° C). On short final to runway 14, the single engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent, struck the ground, lost its left wing and came to rest about 500 metres short of runway threshold. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control on short final occurred after the pilot suffered a heart attack.
Final Report:
HB-PLN.pdf2.53 MB