Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1986 at 2247 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-46 (Malibu/Meridian/Mirage/Matrix/M-Class)
Operator:
J. Meade Williamson
Registration:
N27EE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pittsburgh – Philadelphia
MSN:
46-8608036
YOM:
1986
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
127
Aircraft flight hours:
349
Circumstances:
At 2232 edt, the aircraft was climbing to 15,000 feet when the pilot reported a low oil pressure light. ATC advised Jimmy Stewart Field is about eleven thirty and 15 miles. After the pilot asked, 'is that a Tower Field?', ATC advised he did not know, Westmoreland County is at two o'clock and about 15 miles, turn right 180°, descend and maintain 4,000 feet. At 2233 edt, ATC said that they believe Westmoreland County Tower is closed down. The pilot said that he was thinking of where he should go and ATC advised Pittsburgh's 35 miles away if you can make that. At 2234:35 edt, the aircraft was returning to Pittsburgh when the pilot reported zero oil pressure and an oil light. At 2237:27 edt, the pilot reported an emergency. Flight was cleared to Allegheny County Airport and advised Monroeville Airport 230 heading and 5 miles. The aircraft crashed at 2247 edt. The investigation showed a loose flange nut on left turbocharger feed line finger tight. Test produced a steady leak. At site oil covered bottom of fuselage and empennage. Two passengers were killed while two other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. (c) lubricating system, oil tubing - loose
2. (c) maintenance - inadequate - other maintenance personnel
3. (c) fluid, oil - exhaustion
4. (c) engine assembly - failure, partial
5. (f) emergency procedure - delayed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: maneuvering - turn to landing area (emergency)
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
6. (c) in-flight planning/decision - poor - pilot in command
Findings
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
----------
Findings
Final Report:
N27EE.pdf90.92 KB