Date & Time:
Sep 15, 2006 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-46 (Malibu/Meridian/Mirage/Matrix/M-Class)
Registration:
XB-JVH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Monterrey – Acapulco
MSN:
46-8508032
YOM:
1985
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Monterrey-Del Norte Airport at 0827LT on a private flight to Acapulco, carrying six passengers and one pilot. About three hours and a half into the flight, while in cruising altitude, the pilot contacted ATC, declared an emergency and was cleared to divert to Toluca Airport. On final approach, the engine failed. The aircraft stalled, collided with a fence and eventually crashed in a deconstruction site located 1,600 metres short of runway 15. Two passengers were seriously injured while five other occupants escaped with minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed. Few hours later, one of the survivor, the Mexican actor Pablo Santos aged 19, died from his injuries, and a second survivor passed away a day later. It was later reported by the authorities that Pablo Santos was seating on the floor and was not strapped.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion. Investigations reported that a total of 8 liters of fuel remained in the tanks at the time of the accident.