Date & Time: Nov 22, 1993 at 0111 LT
Registration:
N84PM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Twin Falls - Boise
MSN:
46-8408004
YOM:
1984
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1915
Captain / Total hours on type:
457
Circumstances:
The pilot had been charged with 'lewd and lascivious conduct with a minor.' He was jailed on Friday and released on bond on Saturday. During a meeting with a friend in the pilot's car on Sunday evening, he was drinking beer. The friend said the pilot made comments referring to intentionally crashing the aircraft and that 'he didn't want to die, but didn't know of any other way.' He had a gun in the car and told the friend 'don't call the police or I'll kill myself sooner.' The pilot departed Twin Falls at about 2230 on Sunday night in his PA-46. He flew to Boise, ID (via Ely, NV) before turning back toward Twin Falls. After passing over Boise, intermittent radio contact was made between the airplane and approach control. Radar vectors and descent were issued. Radar contact was lost during descent and pilot announced descending thru 11,000 feet; 38 seconds later, he reported at 6,000 feet. Ground impact was at 4,650 feet. Toxicology tests of the pilot's lung and muscle tissue showed an alcohol level of 175 & 117 mg/dl (0.175% & 0.117%). No preimpact failure of the aircraft was found.
Probable cause:
The pilot's intentional suicide and impairment from consumption of alcohol.
Final Report:
N84PM.pdf104.43 KB