Date & Time: Sep 1, 1994 at 1911 LT
Registration:
N4362F
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alamosa – Lincoln
MSN:
46-8408055
YOM:
1984
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1560
Captain / Total hours on type:
410
Aircraft flight hours:
2356
Circumstances:
Witnesses stated that the airplane was on final approach to runway 03 with the landing gear and flaps extended. One witness reported that when the airplane was about 50 to 100 feet above the ground, he heard the engine go to full power, and the airplane entered a steep climbing right turn. The witness stated that the airplane looked very slow during the steep climb. While in the climb, the airplane's wings leveled and then the airplane banked left and nosed down into the ground. A no-radio gyrocopter had just taken off on runway 03. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while performing a go-around.
Final Report:
N4362F.pdf96.74 KB