Date & Time: Feb 15, 1996 at 0754 LT
Operator:
J. Schwarz
Registration:
N2514Q
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
46-8508098
YOM:
1985
Country:
Zambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On February 15, 1996, about 0554 universal time, a Piper PA-46, N2514Q (serial number 46-8508098), registered to a partnership in Canby, Oregon, crashed near Kitwe, Zambia. The airplane was destroyed and all five persons on the airplane were fatally injured. The weather conditions at the accident site are unknown. It is not known if a flight plan had been filed for the flight.