Date & Time:
May 9, 1988 at 1525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-46 (Malibu/Meridian/Mirage/Matrix/M-Class)
Operator:
Jochen Pemöller
Registration:
D-EIHR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lemwerder - Hamburg
MSN:
46-8408054
YOM:
1984
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Lemwerder Airtport at 1457LT bound to the northeast with five passengers and one pilot on board. While on approach to Hamburg-Finkenwerder Airport, the pilot initiated a go-around when he lost control of the airplane that crashed on the ground. Two occupants were killed and four others were injured.