Date & Time: May 7, 1994 at 1806 LT
Registration:
N3648E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cozumel - Houston
MSN:
46-8408067
YOM:
1984
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1500
Circumstances:
The airplane was en route at 14,000 feet msl when the manifold pressure dropped from 30 to 18 inches. Eleven minutes later the oil light came 'on'. The airplane continued under partial power at an airspeed of 90 knots, while descending at 100 to 300 feet per minute (fpm). By 9,500 feet msl the engine oil pressure dropped to zero. The pilot shut down the engine and made a forced landing in the Gulf of Mexico near a ship. The airplane remained afloat for 5 to 7 minutes. During this time, the emergency exit was opened, all occupants donned a life vest, exited, and boarded the life raft, which the pilot had deployed. All were rescued by personnel from the ship. The airplane was not recovered; therefore, the cause of the power loss was not determined.
Probable cause:
A total loss of engine power with the cause undetermined. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Final Report:
N3648E.pdf92.5 KB