Date & Time: Feb 15, 2017 at 2000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N116TH
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Monterrey – Cancún
MSN:
46-8608005
YOM:
1986
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While overflying the Yucatán Province, en route from Monterrey to Cancún, the pilot informed ATC that he was low of fuel and requested the permission to divert to Chichén Itzá Airport for an emergency landing. While approaching the airfield by night, the single engine aircraft descended into trees and crashed few km from the airport. The airplane was destroyed and there was no fire. All five occupants were injured.