Date & Time: Mar 15, 1995 at 0512 LT
Registration:
N166CP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cambridge - Baltimore
MSN:
46-8408024
YOM:
1984
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
9600
Aircraft flight hours:
6089
Circumstances:
The airplane collided with trees shortly after takeoff and came to rest in a church yard. There were no witnesses to the crash; however, several local residents heard the airplane overfly their homes at a low altitude. One resident stated that he heard the airplane collide with the trees. Another resident stated that he heard the engine operating as the airplane flew low overhead. Both residents reported that reduced visibility hampered their ability to find the wreckage. One resident estimated that the visibility was about 50 to 60 feet. The prescribed takeoff minimums for that airport is 300 feet and 1 mile visibility. Examination of the airplane did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The commercial/instrument rated pilot's failure to obtain/maintain adequate altitude/clearance during the initial climb after takeoff. Related factors are the pilot's poor planning/decision making, and the fog.
Final Report:
N166CP.pdf99.07 KB