Date & Time: May 31, 1989 at 1606 LT
Registration:
N9114B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tullahoma – Kalamazoo
MSN:
46-8408046
YOM:
1984
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
1619
Captain / Total hours on type:
17
Aircraft flight hours:
705
Circumstances:
After being cleared to descend to 12,000 feet and to deviate around a 'big cell', the aircraft entered an area of level two and three thunderstorms. Subsequently, an in-flight breakup occurred and wreckage was scattered over a four mile area. During the breakup, the right wing and empennage separated from the aircraft. The left wing and spar also failed at the same location as the right wing, but the left wing remained with the fuselage. No pre-accident failure, malfunction or metal fatigue of the aircraft was found drg the investigation. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Continued flight by the pilot into known adverse weather and his exceeding the design stress limits of the aircraft, which resulted in failure of the wing spars and separation of the right wing and empennage (stabilizers). Contributing factors were: continued flight by the pilot above the maneuvering speed (va), his lack of familiarity with the make and model of aircraft, and thunderstorms.
Final Report:
N9114B.pdf89.13 KB