Date & Time: Jul 26, 1986 at 0740 LT
Operator:
High Winds
Registration:
N4346L
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Boulder - Boulder
MSN:
46-8408038
YOM:
1984
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1255
Captain / Total hours on type:
83
Aircraft flight hours:
382
Circumstances:
The purpose of the flight for both aircraft was an aerial photo mission. N5113S was used as the camera platform. The pilots of N5113S and N4346L discussed prior to takeoff the procedures of the flight. Both aircraft departed and flew a course to position the airplanes on a southerly heading. N5113S was to the east and slightly above and ahead of N4346L. The photographer shot one roll of film and reloaded. He was ready to begin shooting when N4346L began to close in on N5113S. The pilot of N5113S felt two 'bumps' as N4346L closed, and did not see the aircraft pass under. The pilot of N5113S maneuvered his aircraft to determine controllability and saw N4346L spiralling to the ground. Examination of N4346L revealed the vertical stab and rudder had separated in-flight. There were numerous paint smears found on the right side on N5113S. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: midair collision
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (f) in-flight planning/decision - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (c) altitude - misjudged - pilot in command
3. (c) distance - misjudged - pilot in command
4. (c) clearance - not maintained - pilot in command
5. (f) overconfidence in personal ability - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Findings
6. Vertical stabilizer surface - separation
7. Flight control, rudder - separation
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
8. Object - vehicle
9. Object - none suitable
Final Report:
N4346L.pdf89.07 KB