Date & Time: Mar 20, 1998 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-42 Cheyenne
Operator:
Registration:
CX-ROU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Treinta y Tres - Montevideo
MSN:
42-8001074
YOM:
1982
Country:
Uruguay
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, at a speed of 90 knots, the captain decided to abort. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest 270 metres further against an earth mound. All six occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The grassy runway used by the crew is 1,008 metres long and the last portion of 300 metres was waterlogged.