Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1995 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-42 Cheyenne
Registration:
B-3624
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Jinan - Jinan
MSN:
42-5501056
YOM:
1990
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Jinan Airport for a local training flight, carrying six pilot under supervision and one instructor. At noon, in unclear circumstances, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Huluyu (540 metres high) and crashed. All seven occupants were killed.