Date & Time:
Mar 20, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-42 Cheyenne
Registration:
HL5204
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Jeju - Jeju
MSN:
42-5527043
YOM:
1989
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training at Jeju-Jungseok Airport. On approach via 'White 2' airway, the captain cancelled his IFR flight plan and continued under VFR when, at an altitude of 2,300 feet, the aircraft struck east side of Mt Hallasan (1,950 meters high). The wreckage was found about 8 km west of the airport at an altitude of about 700 meters. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the crew initiated the approach to Jeju-Jungseok Airport from the west while the standard procedure required an approach from the north. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to low clouds and Mt Hallasan was shrouded in clouds.