Date & Time: Nov 22, 2006
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
Registration:
TG-NCN
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guatemala City - Quetzaltenango
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Quetzaltenango-Los Altos Airport, the pilot encountered engine problems. He completed a belly landing in a wheatfield located few km from the airport. The pilot escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.