Date & Time:
Sep 9, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Montpellier-Candillargues Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed near the runway end. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot lost control of the airplane following a double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.