Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1981 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
SS Airways
Registration:
N15SS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Peru - Louisville
MSN:
31T-7820068
YOM:
1978
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1305
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude from Peru to Louisville, both engines failed. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in an open field. Upon landing, the undercarriage collapsed and the airplane came to rest on its belly. All five occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in normal cruise due to inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Instruments: fuel quantity gauge, erratic,
- Rough/uneven terrain,
- Complete failure of both engines,
- Forced landing off airport on land.
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Rough/uneven terrain,
Final Report:
N15SS.pdf100.14 KB