Date & Time: May 16, 1995 at 1311 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Registration:
5Y-FKI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3500
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Liuli Airstrip, while climbing, the pilot made a sharp turn to avoid a sand dune when he lost control of the aircraft that crashed on the ground. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.