Date & Time:
Feb 12, 2007 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
BHS Direct
Registration:
N160TR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Zweibrücken – Split – Athens
MSN:
31-7920036
YOM:
1979
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Zweibrücken Airport on a flight to Athens with an intermediate stop in Split as the aircraft should be delivered to its new owner based in Greece. After takeoff from runway 21 at Zweibrücken Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft deviated to the left while the standard departure route was a straight climb until 7 nm. The pilot was contacted by ATC and reported problems. Shortly later, the altitude of the aircraft fluctuated from 1,500 to 3,200 feet and again, the pilot was contacted by ATC to check the situation. Few seconds later, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field located in Rieschweiler, about 6 km northeast of the airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and the pilot, sole on board, was killed. It was reported that, prior to departure, the pilot encountered difficulties to close the main cabin door and had to be shown how to operate it. A member of the FBO staff then asked the pilot if he should explain the aircraft's avionics and, after the pilot replied yes, went on to describe how to operate the RNAV system. The pilot then had difficulty in starting the right engine and was directed to the 'ignition switch' on the overhead panel.