Date & Time: Feb 22, 1985 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
Registration:
N100RN
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Montgomery - Utica
MSN:
31-7820091
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
11000
Captain / Total hours on type:
800
Aircraft flight hours:
1516
Circumstances:
The pilot attempted a VOR approach and missed. He advised ATC he was going to attempt the NDB and if he could not see the runway he would go to metro at Detroit or Pontiac. On the NDB approach the aircraft struck trees 960 feet below the MDA. The aircraft flipped over landing on the nose and top of the fuselage. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (ifr)
Findings
1. (f) in-flight planning/decision - not corrected - pilot in command
2. (f) ifr procedure - not followed - pilot in command
3. (f) judgment - poor - pilot in command
4. (c) minimum descent altitude - not used - pilot in command
5. (c) decision height - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N100RN.pdf86.35 KB