Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
G. W. Martin Veneer Ltd
Registration:
C-GAPT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
31-7620004
YOM:
1976
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Toronto-Lester Bowles Pearson Airport, the twin engine airplane struck the ground and crashed about 11 km short of runway threshold. All three occupants were killed.