Date & Time: Dec 2, 1979 at 1835 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
Registration:
N444JW
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dallas - San Angelo
MSN:
31-7720015
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5680
Captain / Total hours on type:
670
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown at San Angelo-Mathis Field Airport, the twin engine airplane swerved then nosed over and came to rest in flames. All four occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Swerved on landing due to improper operation of brakes and/or flight controls on part of the pilot-in-command who delayed in initiating a go-around.
Final Report:
N444JW.pdf73.17 KB