Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1981 at 1903 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
SS Airways
Registration:
N321SS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tulsa - Pontiac
MSN:
31-8020035
YOM:
1980
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
33
Circumstances:
On approach to Pontiac-Oakland County Airport runway 09, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to low ceiling and fog. On final, the twin engine airplane struck two 40 feet approach lite towers located 2,400 and 2,200 feet from the approach end of the runway. The airplane lost height and crashed, bursting into flames. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with wires/poles on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Visibility down to zero,
- Weather conditions below minimums.
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Visibility down to zero,
Final Report:
N321SS.pdf109.87 KB