Date & Time:
Feb 21, 1994 at 1750 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
Eastern Air Charter
Registration:
N777JM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bangor - Norwood
MSN:
31-7820064
YOM:
1978
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Aircraft flight hours:
5466
Circumstances:
The flight crew was advised prior to initiating the approach that visibility at the airport had decreased to 1/8 mile with light rain, fog and obscuration. Published landing visibility minimums for the approach was 1 mile. The 150 feet wide runway had been plowed 100 feet wide, and there were snowbanks up to 3 feet high on both sides. The airplane touched down on the unplowed portion of the runway onto a snowbank, collapsing the landing gear. The flightcrew stated that the approach lights and runway were in sight during the entire approach, and that the second pilot told the pic that he was too far left and needed to correct to the right as the airplane was about to touchdown. The tower controller stated that he lost sight of the airplane as it landed due to fog.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to attain alignment with the centerline of the runway, and his failure to execute a missed approach. Factors which contributed to the accident were: the dark night, the pilot's improper decision to initiate the approach in below-minimum weather conditions, the adverse weather, and the snow covered runway.
Final Report:
N777JM.pdf98.99 KB