Date & Time: Jun 4, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
Registration:
YV-215CP
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barquisimeto - Charallave
MSN:
31T-7820071
YOM:
1978
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was approaching Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport on a flight from Barquisimeto when it collided with a Mitsubishi MU-2B-36A Marquise registered YV-174CP and operated by Immobiliara Uracoa. En route to Puerto Cabello, the Marquise was carrying five people and just took off from the same airport. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed few km from the airport. All 10 people in both aircraft were killed.