Date & Time: Jul 3, 2012
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
Registration:
PT-OFH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
31-7920034
YOM:
1979
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was engaged in an illegal flight, carrying two pilots and a load consisting of 600 kilos of cocaine. After being tracked by the Honduran Police, the crew apparently attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed. While the copilot was injured, the captain was killed.