Date & Time: Jan 15, 1996 at 1405 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Registration:
OB-1403
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yauri-Espinar - Arequipa
MSN:
31-772002
YOM:
1977
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While descending to Arequipa-Alfredo Rodríguez Ballón Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Chachani located about 17 km north of the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew initiated the descent prematurely for unknown reasons. Lack of visibility due to clouds was a contributing factor.