Date & Time: Aug 24, 1990 at 0633 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Registration:
N85HB
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Chatham – Boston
MSN:
31-8120021
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
2926
Captain / Total hours on type:
536
Circumstances:
The pilot noted an over torque condition in the left engine as the aircraft was on an ILS approach. He made a go-around and initiated another approach with the engine shut down. He was unable to maintain altitude and the aircraft began a decent that was not arrested. Subsequently, it crashed into 2 homes, approximately 6 miles from the airport. An exam of the left engine revealed the drive shaft from the fuel pump to the fuel control was sheared at the plastic coupling. Further exam revealed the twin bearings that supported the driveshaft had failed. Also, there was evidence the drive shaft had shifted and subsequently an overtorque condition resulted. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, which resulted in his failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors related to the accident were: failure of the left fuel control unit, and the adverse weather conditions.
Final Report:
N85HB.pdf89.93 KB