Date & Time:
May 29, 1996 at 1835 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Registration:
N333LM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Malvern - Malvern
MSN:
31-792005
YOM:
1979
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
700
Aircraft flight hours:
4483
Circumstances:
After the completion of scheduled maintenance and a normal ground run up, the airplane departed the airport for a local test flight. Witnesses observed the airplane in a nose high attitude, turn to the left, and then saw the nose drop toward the ground approximately 1 1/2 miles from the departure end of the runway. The airplane impacted hilly terrain and was consumed by a post impact fire. Detailed examination of the airframe, engines, and propellers revealed no defects or anomalies that would have contributed to the accident.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane after takeoff.
Final Report:
N333LM.pdf108.25 KB